Interdepartmental Orientation Event

Event
Friday, August 19, 2016 - 8:30am
Event Type: 

All Day Orientation for New Interdepartmental Graduate Students

New Interdepartmental Graduate students from several majors (MCDB, Immunobiology, BCB, Genetics, Neuroscience, Plant Biology, Micro) will participate in this all day orientation event in the Molecular Biology Building (MBB).

In the schedule below, information next to the presenter's name is his/her Department. In parenthesis are the interdepartmental Graduate programs they participate in:

  • BCB = Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
  • GENET = Interdepartmental Genetics and Genomics
  • MCDB = Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology
  • NEURO = Neuroscience
  • EEB = Ecology and Evolutionary Biology. IPB = Interdepartmental Plant Biology.

Faculty who are interested in recruiting a student to rotate through their lab fall or spring 2016/2017 and would like to give a presentation, or students who wish to present a poster, should contact Linda Wild to be put into the below schedule which she is maintaining on a webpage here.  Faculty will have 30 minutes to present and answer questions.

 

Schedule

  • 8:30 a.m. Continental breakfast in 1102 Molecular Biology
  • 8:45 a.m. GPSS welcome; invitation to participate, Vivek Lawana, President; 1102 Molecular Biology
  • 9:00 a.m. 1420 Molecular Biology: Tom Peterson, Genetics Development and Cell Biology: "Thinking like a Graduate Student--Leaving the Undergraduate Life Behind

     

  • 9:45 a.m. 1420 Molecular Biology: Justin Walley, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (GENET, MCDB, BCB, IBP)
  • 9:45 a.m. 1424 Molecular Biology: Geetu Tuteja, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (GENET, MCDB, BCB)
  • 9:45 a.m. 1428 Molecular Biology: Brad Blitvich, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (Imbio; Micro; MCDB)
  • 9:45 a.m. 4034 Molecular Biology: Dipali G. Sashital, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (MCDB).

     

  • 10:30 a.m. 1420 Molecular Biology: Olga Zabotina, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (GENET, MCDB, IPB)
  • 10:30 a.m. 1424 Molecular Biology: Nicole Valenzuela, Ecology Evolution and Organismal Biology (GENET, BCB, EEB)
  • 10:30 a.m. 1428 Molecular Biology: Hui-Hsien Chou, Genetics Development and Cell Biology AND Computer Science (GENET, BCB)
  • 10:30 a.m. 4034 Molecular Biology: Steven Whitham, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (GENET, BCB, Plant Biology)

     

  • 11:15 a.m. 1420 Molecular Biology: Jeff Trimarchi, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Genet, Neuro, McDB, BCB)
  • 11:15 a.m. 1424 Molecular Biology: Dennis Lavrov, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (BCB, GENET, MCDB, EEB)
  • 11:15 a.m. 1428 Molecular Biology: Mike Cho, Biomedical Sciences (GENET, MCDB, Immunobiology, Microbiology)
  • 11:15 a.m. 4034 Molecular Biology: Erik Vollbrecht, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (BCB, GENET, MCDB, Plant Biology)

     

  • Noon Lunch Atrium Molecular Biology
  • Noon to 2:00 p.m. Poster session Atrium Molecular Biology
  • Graduate student mentors invited to lunch

     

  • 2:00 p.m. 1420 Molecular Biology: Moe Gupta, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (MCDB, GENET)
  • 2:00 p.m. 1424 Molecular Biology: Iddo Friedberg, Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine (VMPM) (Genet, BCB, Micro)
  • 2:00 p.m. 1428 Molecular Biology: Walter Moss, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • 2:00 p.m. 4034 Molecular Biology: Steven Howell, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (GENET)

     

  • 2:45 p.m. 1420 Molecular Biology: Ravi Singh, Biomedical Sciences (GENET, MCDB, NEURO, TOX and BCB)
  • 2:45 p.m. 1424 Molecular Biology: Reuben Peters, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (MCDB, Plant Biology). Recruiting new students; has funding to support.
  • 2:45 p.m. 1428 Molecular Biology: Hua Bai, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Dr. Bai does not plan at this time to take any rotation students)
  • 2:45 p.m. 4034 Molecular Biology: Yanhai Yin, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (plant biology, genetics and genomics, MCDB).

     

  • 3:30 p.m. 1420 Molecular Biology: Diane Bassham, Genetics Development and Cell Biology (Plant Biology, MCDB, GENET)
  • 3:30 p.m. 1424 Molecular Biology: Julien Roche, Biochemistry Biophysics and Molecular Biology (BCB, MCDB)
  • 3:30 p.m. 1428 Molecular Biology: W. Allen Miller, Plant Pathology and Microbiology (Plant Biology, MCDB, Genetics and Genomics, Micro, BCB, Biochemistry). Topic: ribosome profiling and translational control in plants.
  • 3:30 p.m. 4034 Molecular Biology: Xuefeng Wang, Physics and Astronomy (MCDB). Cell mechanics with single molecular approaches.

 

Poster Session Information

Students or faculty can present their work at the event's poster session which will take place from noon to 2 p.m. in the MBB Atrium.  Posters will be identified by number and name.  Students displaying a poster should use the poster board next to the number they are assigned below.  New students will be provided with an information sheet with these numbers and names.

 

Students, please email Linda Wild to be put on the poster presentation schedule.  Posters may be be set up on Friday, August 19, after 11:00 a.m. in the Atrium of the Molecular Biology building.  Please also join in the luncheon for the new students during the poster session.

  • #1 Trimarchi Lab
  • #2 Trimarchi Lab
  • #3 Gupta Lab
  • #4 Valenzuela Lab
  • #5 Valenzuela Lab
  • #6 HH Chou Lab
  • #7 HH Chou Lab
  • #8 Peters Lab
  • #9 Peters Lab
  • #10 Peters Lab
  • #11 Friedberg Lab
  • #12 Friedberg Lab
  • #13 Friedberg Lab
  • #14 Zabotina Lab (GENET, MCDB, and Plant Biology)
  • #15 Trevor Nolan (Yanhai Yin Lab, GENET, Plant Biology
  • #16 John Hsieh (Lamont Lab, GENET, BCB)
  • #17 Carla Mann (Dobbs Lab, GENET, BCB)
  • #18 Mingze He (Lawrence Lab)
  • #19 Roger Wise Lab (BCB, GENET)
  • #20 Roger Wise Lab